News Flash Home
The original item was published from 3/27/2020 1:46:00 PM to 3/28/2020 1:38:17 PM.

News Flash

Cibolo City News

Posted on: March 26, 2020

[ARCHIVED] COVID- 19 News Release

Case Count

The City of Cibolo was notified of two additional cases of COVID-19, the disease caused by the new coronavirus, by the Texas Department of State Health Services (DSHS). The individuals are experiencing mild symptoms and have been placed under medical quarantine in their homes.  Of the two additional cases, one was determined to be travel related and one is still undetermined. This brings the total number of confirmed cases in Cibolo to three.

The DSHS is supporting Guadalupe County in identifying any close contacts of the patient while sick, so they can be isolated and monitored for symptoms and quickly tested, if needed. A resident of Cibolo did have a known exposure to the community. 

            It is possible that individuals who visited the following location at the date and times listed may have been exposed:

  • Thursday, March 19th, 10am-1pm: Walmart, 602 Cibolo Valley Dr., Cibolo, TX 78108

The risk of contracting the virus from these exposures is low and isolation is not required for anyone that does not have symptoms. If you believe you have been exposed, monitor yourself closely for symptoms such as fever, cough, sore throat, and shortness of breath for 14 days after the exposure.  If you experience any of these symptoms and do not need urgent medical attention, isolate at home and contact your healthcare provider.   

 

Case Count

There are things everyone can do to help prevent the spread of COVID-19:

  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. If soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose and mouth with unwashed hands.
  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.  
  • Stay home when you are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then wash your hands.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces.

Minimizing exposure is especially important for people who are 65 or older or who have an underlying health condition like heart disease, lung disease, diabetes, high blood pressure or cancer. People in those groups have a higher risk of developing severe disease if they do get COVID-19, and the safest thing for them during an outbreak will be to stay home as much as possible and minimize close contact with other people. To get ready, they should talk to their doctor about getting additional prescription medications and have enough household items and groceries on hand to stay home as needed.

The public can find up-to-date coronavirus information at dshs.texas.gov/coronavirus.  If you have questions about COVID-19, call 2-1-1.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Cibolo City News

April 2023 Shred Day

Shred Day

Posted on: February 6, 2023
1st Anniversary Flier

Senior Center 1st Anniversary!!

Posted on: January 27, 2023
Residential Bulk Pickup

Residential Bulk Pickup

Posted on: January 27, 2023
May 2023 Election Graphic

Council District 5 Special Election

Posted on: January 9, 2023
Winter Averaging

Winter Averaging Begins November 15th

Posted on: November 15, 2022
CVD Segment 2 by Walmart - Utility sewer work paid by developer 2022-08-15

Cibolo Valley Drive Construction Update

Posted on: August 16, 2022
Schlather Int. School Traffic Pattern

Cibolo Valley Drive Traffic Pattern

Posted on: August 2, 2022
Haeckerville Road Closure

Haeckerville Project Road Closure

Posted on: July 13, 2022
Chipper Service CHanges (1)

Chipper Service Changes

Posted on: November 6, 2020
Agendas Minutes and Videos

Consumer Confidence Report

Posted on: August 10, 2020